HEROES WHO CREATED FREEDOM to the CHILDREN of FUTURE by the SELF-SACRIFICE///The


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Dr. Ali Shariati's Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Birgitta Werner on December 01, 19103 at 07:30:41:

In Reply to: Re: Sensational revelation about the personal life of Aga Khan-III - a Flamboyant playboy and staunch womanizer who simultaneously shamelessly and fraudulently claimed "He is Mazhar of Allah on Earth in the form of human body", "He was the speaking and walking Quran", "He posed himself as the only authority in the capacity of Allah to dissipate sins", "He claimed that to grant Heaven and Hell is only in his hands upon charging heavy amounts as his fee to grant heaven", "He claimed to be direct decendant Prophet Muhammad and that the blood of Prophet Muhammad was running into his viens", "He claimed that the book 'HOLY QURAN' is a dump book and that he was the genuine walking and talking Quran" posted by Abdulrahim on October 16, 19103 at 09:49:31:

HEROES WHO CREATED FREEDOM to the CHILDREN of FUTURE by the SELF-SACRIFICE///The
Saga of the Dan WYMAN; "THE LAST JUDGEMENT; DEFENDING HUMAN-BEING against the
ZIONIST IMPERIALISM"... Dan WYMAN, the founding leader of the Anti-Jewish
Resistancé Movement, a "braveheart" anti-Zionist and anti-Imperialist. An
example for courageus people!..(Svekish language version) **
- Varför den majoriteten av skandinavianska folket så skrämande okunniga vissa
saker exemplevis judiska afaran som still manipulerar institutionerna? -
Eftersom demokratin blivit manipulerad... Det finns inte rena biblioteket i
SvekJa Kingdom, för att oberoende forskarnas namn rensas däriområdena---
- Har vi inte en rätt att kräva människorättigheter när det gäller nå litteratur
skatterna, utbildning som inte förgiftat av falska historieböckerna? Är det
lyxiga vana att nå faktaböckerna?
- Det finns inga riktiga människorättgheter i satellitländerna, men tack vare
att inte funnits en speciell vapen at förhindra människans entusiasm,
efterfrågan om fakta... - Då vill jag avslöja min eftersträvan om Dan
WYMAN...
- Låter bra och det är din lycka att FM redaktören nyss förberett en klipp som
innehåller Dan WYMAN's response om liknande förfrågningar... Nu börjar vi sända
inspelningen...
- Få höra och fortsätta efteråt att diskutera med radiogäster, här...

**

- I have trouble, true problem to find truth in the EU countries and USraelia...
- What kinf of the books? - Scandinavian Judaica, Holocaust&
Antisemitic titles - Gosh!.. Are you coming from SvekJa Kingdom? -
Ooh, how did you know!.. Excuse me, I couldn't remember your name...
- Don't mind!..It's easy to guess...Actually we meet here at first time but I
was been in Scandinavia and I know enough about the ziondomination of
literature, history.. - Unfortunately, mostly the school books were been
manipulated...
- It's true and therefore a printer&researcher-writer responsed this
qiuestion... Dan WYMAN answer, have you time to listen him? - With
pleasure, Sir!...
- Let's listen!..
- Dear Colleague!.. The list below lists our current stock in Scandinavian
Judaica, Holocaust, & Antisemitic titles. As always, all books are 100%
returnable for any reason and are offered subject to prior sale (1st come, 1st
served). Domestic postage is $4 for the first item and $1 for each thereafter.
International shipping is $5 per volume surface or $9 per volume Global Priority
Air (less if books are light). We accept payment by check in US funds or major
credit card. We will also gladly invoice your institution. You can also always
use our on-line search engine to browse the more than 2000 titles we have listed
on line at www.DanWymanBooks.com . You'll also find other recent Judaica book
lists posted there... Please also let us know if you would like to automatically
receive these lists of out-of-print Judaica every 1-2 months and we will add you
to our distribution system. Please forward this list to other colleagues who may
be interested. We are also always interested in buying your duplicates and other
books and periodicals for cash or trade. We appreciate your continued business
and look forward to your next order. Thanks & all the best, says Dan
- Here is the famous list of Dan, looks like a little fact-book:
TABLE OF CONTENTS: DANISH
ANTISEMITICA.....................................1-6

NORWEGIAN ANTISEMITICA..............................7

SWEDISH ANTISEMITICA...................................8-29

BIBLIOGRAPHY.................................................30-31

DANISH JUDAICA..............................................32-46

EVANGELIZATION OF JEWS...............................47-52

GENEAOLOGY..................................................53-54

HOLOCAUST.....................................................55-132

NORWEGIAN JUDAICA.......................................133-135

BIBLE...............................................................136-137

POGROMS........................................................138-139

POSTWAR RECONSTRUCTION...........................140

SWEDISH JUDAICA............................................141-145

OTHER WW II....................................................146

LATE ADDITIONS--MOSTLY SWEDISH JUDAICA....147-183

DANISH ANTISEMITICA

1. • 6543 Andersen, Aage H. JØDISKE LEVEREGLER UDDRAG AF TALMUD BILAGT
FOTOKOPIEREDE DOKUMENTATIONER. DE JØDISKE SKRIFTKLOGE FARISÆERS BELÆRING OG
LOVUDLÆGNING EFTER DE 5 MOSEBØGER. .København: Eget Forlag,1939. 1st Danish
Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 66 pages. Picture Cover & 17 facsimiles.
Contemporary previous owners stamps on title page, Good Condition. . You know
the game--take quotes out of context from the Talmud to prove the evil Jewish
conspiracy. Especially interesting as a Holocaust-era publication just prior to
the Nazi invasion of Denmark. Ads for other Antisemitic works at rear $75.00

2. • 6545 Andersen, Jens JØDERNE I DANMARK .København: "den Ny Tid"s
Forlag,1940. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 39 pages. Picture Cover. Very
Good Condition. . Jews in Denmark. On the Danish branch of the world Jewish
conspiracy. Holocaust-era publication from just prior to the Nazi invasion of
Denmark. Includes 1-page names index. Ads for other Antisemitic works at rear
$125.00

3. • 6523 Luther, Martin. translation and Foreword by Olga Eggers JØDERNE OG
DERES LØGNE 1542 .København: Nordiske Kvinders Forlag,1938. Paper Wrappers, 8vo.
33 pages. Very Good Condition. Nazi-era Danish translation of Martin Luther's
THE JEWS AND THEIR LIES. Presume the translator to be the wife of the Nazi
propagandist. Interestingly, it is published by the "Nordic Women's Press" and,
at the end, calls on Nordic women to join in the struggle! $100.00

4. • 6462 Nielsen, Harold MORDOKAJ OG HAMAN: EN STUDIE .Kjøbenhavn: Eget
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition (?). Wrappers, 8vo. 47 pages. Couple pencil marks &
minor marginal dampstains, otherwise Very Good Condition. Danish Antisemitic
tract, presumably from just before liberation. $75.00

5. • 6560 Nielsen, Harold MORDOKAJ OG HAMAN: EN STUDIE .Kjøbenhavn: Eget
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition (?). Wrappers, 8vo. 47 pages. Bit of edgewear, paper
browning but not fragile, Good Condition. $60.00

6. • 6544 (Protocols) Nilus, S. translated & edited by Aage H. Andersen "ZIONS
VISES PROTOKOLLER" (DEN JØDISK VERDENSEROBRINGSPLAN) .København: "den Ny Tid"s
Forlag,1940. 1st Edition Thus. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 99 pages. 4 Photos & Maps.
Picture Cover. Very Good Condition. . Holocaust-era Danish edition of the
Protocols of the Elders of Zion. Published just prior to the Nazi invasion of
Denmark. Ads for other Antisemitic works at rear $100.00

NORWEGIAN ANTISEMITICA

7. • 6445 Sylten, Mikal Peder. HVEM ER HVEM I JØDEVERDEN SAMT FORTEGNELSE OVER
FREMMEDES FORRETNINGER I NORGE. .Oslo: Nationalt Tidsskrift,1939. 3rd Edition.
Paper Wrappers, Oblong 12mo. 96 pages. Ink spill on cover, a few pencil notes,
light wear, Good Condition. Norwegian Nazi Antisemitc booklet, listing over 70
pages of (in) famous Jews, showing the hand they have played in Bolshevism,
inflation, etc. , etc. What makes this tract especially disturbing is ist clear
purpose of helping Norwegian Antisemites identify Jewish targets in
Norway--toward that end, this pocket-sized booklet lists 13 pages of Jewish
immigrants in Norway (by name, occupation, & local) as well as Jewish
organizations. $150.00

SWEDISH ANTISEMITICA

8. • Ansgar [sic] KRISTUS VAR EJ JUDE. Stockholm: Nationens förlag, 1933. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 8 pages. Christ was not a Jew. Antisemitic. Picture Cover. Very
Good Condition. $75.00

9. • Brandt, Martin - MOSES SMITH - LUMPHANDLAREN FRÅN GHETTOT SOM BLEV NORDENS
NYE GULDKONUNG. Göteborg: Nordisk Litteratur, 1937. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 192
pages. Includes Picutre cover with Antisemitic Jewish charicature. Claims that
low-life Jewish "Lumpen-traders" are taking over the Scandinavian economy (i.e.
Moses Smith instead of Adam Smith); Brandt includes Bonniers publishing company
as an example. Some edgewear, Good Condition. $125.00

10. • Brenner, A. JUDARNAS SPEL OM PALESTINA. Tierp: Svea Rikes Förlag 1936.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 24 pages..Nazi-era Antisemitic tract. Ads for other
Antisemitic & Nazi works at rear. (Svea Rikes Förlag translates as Swedish
Nation Publishers). Picture Cover. Very Good Condition. $75.00

11. • Carlsson, Alvin DEN HEMLIGA GRUNDEN TILL VÄRLDSOLYCKORNA. EN VARNING TILL
SVERIGES FOLK. 1928 (E. P. Holmvall). 46 pages. Illustrated. Tidig
nazistpropaganda av grövsta sort. Antisemitic. Excellent Condition. $75.00

12. • Cherep-Spiridovich, Greve, Generalmajor. DEN HEMLIGA VÄRLDSREGERINGEN
ELLER "DEN DOLDA HANDEN". 100 HISTORISKA "MYSTERIER" FÖRKLARADE Stockholm: E.P.
Holmvalls Förlag, 1927. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 208 pages. Photo on cover. Swedish
edition of the 1926 American THE SECRET WORLD GOVERNMENT OR THE HIDDEN HAND,
Singerman # 0174: "The 'Hidden Hand' is the occult 'Judeo-Mongolian World
Government,' led by the Rothschilds and 300 all-powerful Jewish Masons." A bit
of edgewear to paper covers, tape repairs to top and bottom of spine, a clean.
Good+ Copy. $50.00

13. • ENTENTE-FRIMURERIETS HEMLIGA SPEL. Under världskriget. Övers. fr. tyskan.
1932. 24 pages. (Bibliotek i Judefrågan). Ouppsk.Antisemitisk,nazistisk
propagandaskrift (Holmvalls förlag) Translated from the German. $50.00

14. • Eriksson, Elof . JAG ANKLAGAR ! KRAV PÅ HÄVANDE AV FÖRSÄLJNINGSFÖRBUDET
MOT TIDNINGEN NATIONEN. Stockholm: Published by the Author, 1937. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo, 38 pages. 5 photos & 1 facsimile. In this Nazi-era pamphlet, the
father of Swedish Antisemitism (and Publisher of Semi-Gotha) attacks the Jewish
conspiracy in Sweden, which he claims is led by Ban Director Marcus Wallenberg,
Chief Rabbi Marcus Ehrenpreis, and Publisher Karl Otto Bonnier. Light sunning to
spine, otherwise Very Good Condition. $100.00

15. • Eriksson, Elof .VAD ÄR JUDISK RELIGION ? SCHAUL-PAULUS' "KRISTENDOM"--"TRO
UTAN LAG." EFTER VITTNESBÖRD AV ÖVERRABBIN MARCUS EHRENPREIS. Stockholm:
Nationens Förlag, 1939. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 16 pages. Holocaust-era Offprint
from the Swedish Fascist Paper "Nationen" by Sweden's "great" Antisemite. Photo
of Ehrenpreis. 1 cm closed tear throughout to margin (no text affected),
otherwise Fine Condition. $75.00

16. • Eriksson, Elof, Foreword. SEMI-GOTHA. FRÅN GHETTON TILL RIDDARHUSET. EN
RASBIOLOGISK STUDIE. COMPLETE (? ) IN 2 VOLUMES .Stockholm: Nationens
Förlag,1939. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 161+ 179 pages. Frontis
Illustrations of Jewish symbols in each volume. Fine condition. Antisemitica.
Holocaust-era Antisemitic Swedish Nazi race book set from this fascist
publisher. Though the title doesn't indicate it, the focus of this set is the
Jews. Ads for other Antisemitic titles at rear. Scarce $150.00

17. • Fritsch, Th DEN STATSFIENTLIGA JUDISKA LÄRAN. 1933. 3rd Printing E. P.
Holmvalls förlag. 24 pages. Förf o förlaget spred mycket antijudisk propaganda.
$75.00

18. • JUDARNA I SVERIGE. HISTORISK ÅTERBLICK ÖVER DEN JUDISKA INVANDRINGEN OCH
MAKTERÖVRINGEN. Stockholm: Nationens Förlag, 1934. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 16 pages.
Nazi-era Offprint from the Swedish Fascist Paper "Nationen." 10 illustrations
(mostly portraits). Very Good Condition. $75.00

19. • Klug, Kajeatn BOLSJEVISMEN I NÄRBILD. En verklighetsskildring från GPU:s
slavläger. Till svenska av Annie Åkerhielm. 1941 (Svea Rikes Förlag). Nazi
propaganda, translated into Swedish. $75.00

20. • L, J. [sic] JUDENDOM OCH KRISTENDOM. ETT VÄCKELSEROP. Göteborg:
Författarens Förlag, 1932. Paper Wrappers, 8vo166 pages. Antisemitic &
anti-Zionist, the Jews are anti-Christian, etc.. Covers are chipped and
tape-reparied at spine. Paper and internal binding are excellent. Overall Good
Condition. $100.00

21. • MANNES POLITISKA KARIKATYRER. ÅRSTINGET 1939. Ca 60 helsideskarikatyrer.
Manne tecknade för tidningen Den Svenske. Flera bilder klart antisemitiska.
Antisemitic carttoons $125.00

22. • Marr, W (ilhelm). JUDARNES SEGER ÖFWER GERMANERNE BETRAKTAD FRÅN SOCIAL
OCH POLITISK STÅNDPUNKT. Upsala: Esaias Edquist, 1881. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 64
pages Translated from the German (First German edition was published in 1873).
.. Previous owner's unobtrusive pencil notations & mini-bookplate on title page,
otherwise a Fine copy. $50.00

23. • (Protocols) Creutz, W. NYA UPPTÄCKTER ANGÅENDE ISRAELS VISES PROTOKOLL.
JUDARNAS STRATEGISKA PLAN FÖR VÄRLDENS ERÖVRING. Stockholm: Nationens Förlag,
1934. Paper Wrappers, 8vo 16 pages. Nazi-era offprint from the Swedish Fascist
Paper "Nationen" Cover drawing & 2 textual illustrations. Very Good Condition.
$100.00

24. • (Protocols) Nilus, S. FÖRLÅTEN FALLER...DET TILLKOMMANDE
VÄRLDSSJÄLVHÄRSKARDÖMET ENLIGT "SIONS VISES HEMLIGA PROTOKOLL". Hangö:
Blinkfyrens Förlag, 1924 4th edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 111 pages. Multicolor
cover with snake with "Jewish" head circling the globe, Includes 53 Antisemitic
charicature portait drawings of Jews. Spine repaired with tape, some spots,
otherwise Good Condition. Some spots. $200.00

25. • (Randt, Johan) JUDARNE OCH DEN TYSKA STATEN Stockholm: Ulrik Fredriksons
Förlag, 1890. Second edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 76 pages. "The Jews and the
German State." Antisemitic. Translated from the German. Includes Antisemitic
charicatures on front and rear covers. Covers chipped at edges, spine repaired
with tape. Paper and internal binding is very good. $100.00

26. • (Rydgren, Mauritz) DET JUDISKA VÄRLDSHERRADÖMET. Växjö: Smalandspostens
Boktryckeri A.-B, 1923. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 32 pages. Swastika on front with
cover title of "En Ropande Röst I Öknen." Very Good Condition. $75.00

27. • Stjernkrantz, Karl. FIGURER OCH RÖSTER. Stockholm: Svea Rikes Förlag,
1932. Paper Wrappers, 4to, 118 pages. Original illustrated wrappers with
Antisemitic caricatures on the front cover. Antisemitic poems. . (Svea Rikes
Förlag translates as Swedish Nation Publishers). Lacks front end paper, a few
closed edge-tears & edgewear to cover, Good Condition. $75.00

28. • VEM ÄR VEM I FOLKFRONTEN ? DEN ANGLORYSKA PROPAGANDANS FÖRGRUNDSFIGURER I
SVERIGE - EN BIOGRAFISK FÖRTECKNING. Supplement 1. Stockholm:, Svea Rike, 1943.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 63 pages. Alphabetical Biographical list of Bolshevist
propagandists and Jewish people in Sweden. Useful not only as a primary source
on Holocaust-era Swedish Antisemitism, but also for its biographical
information, tainted as it may be. Printed the same years as the boatlift of
Danish Jews to Sweden. (Svea Rikes Förlag translates as Swedish Nation
Publishers). Very Good Condition. A Beautiful Copy. $125.00

29. • Vesterlund, Gunnar FOLKFÖRVILLARE. 1942 (Svea Rikes Förlag). 56 pagess.
Nazistisk propaganda som menade att det var "folktyskarna" - inga andra - som
utsatts för folkmord. Förf. var folkskollärare och medarbetade bl a i
nazitidningen "Sverige Fritt". $65.00

BIBLIOGRAPHY

30. • 3942 Fabritius, Albert BESAETTELSESTIDENS ILLEGALE BOGER. ET BIBLIOGRAFISK
FORSOG .Kobenhavn: Magasin Du Nord,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 35
pages. Decorative Covers. Very Good Condition. In the original Danish. Earlier &
more thorough version of Wolff I #811. Robinson & Friedman #666. 1 of only 1000
copies printed. Appearing shortly after the liberation of Denmark, this is a
bibliography of illegal books published by the Danish underground during the
German occupation. As early as this was published, Fabritius was certainly
already compiling it while Denmark was still occupied--at a time when the
discover of such activity would have meant hard labor if not death. $200.00

31. • 6527 Buschardt, Leo; Albert Fabritius & Helge Tonnesen BESAETTELSESTIDENS
ILLEGALE BLADER OG BOGER 1940-1945: EN BIBLIOGRAFI .Kobenhavn: Det Konglige
Bibliotek,1954. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 201 pages. Very Good Condition. In the
original Danish. Robinson & Friedman #668. Expanded later version of their #666.
Bibliography of illegal books, handbills, newspapers, Danish Exile publications,
etc. published by the internal & external Danish underground during the German
occupation. Mass-produced letter from publisher laid in. $150.00

DANISH JUDAICA

32. • 6552 Bentzen, Aage ISRAELS HISTORIE .København: P. Haase & Sons
Forlag,1930. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 372 pages. Very Good
Condition. . A Danish History of the Jews up until 400 BCE . Vol. 18-19 in the
Haases Haandbøger Series (Stands on its own) $25.00

33. • Borchsenius, Poul. HISTORIEN OM DE DANSKE JØDER. No Place (Copenhagen?):
Fremad, 1969. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 322 pages. Illustrated. Very Good Condition
in Very Good Jacket. $40.00

34. • Borchsenius, Poul. DEN EVIGE JØDE: AF ANTISEMITISMENS HISTORIE. No Place
(Copenhagen?): Branner og Korch, 1971. A history of Antisemitism by the Danish
Philosemitic pastor. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 143 pages. $30.00

35. • 6554 Edelmann, Rafael JØDISK LITTERATUR GENNEM 2000 ÅR .København:
Rhodos,1961. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 116 pages. Very Good
Condition. $20.00

36. • 6548 Herholdt, Johan Daniel UDTOG AF PROF. HERHOLDTS DAGBØGER OBER RACHEL
HERTZ'S SYNGDOMME I AARENE 1807-1827 MED TILFØEIDE BEMÆRKNINGER .Kjøbenhavn: I
Commission I Den Gyldendalske Boghandling,1826. 1st Edition (?). Half-leather,
8vo. 124 pages. Some wear to binding and margin tears to several pages, lacks at
least 1 and probably 3 copper engravings at rear, otherwise complete and
otherwise Good Condition. . 18 cm. Herz was a chronically ill Danish Jewish
woman. Large fold-out copper medical engravings # I & III are present (of V?)
$75.00

37. • 6573 Hoffmann, Poul, editor KRISTENDOM JØDEDOM ISLAM .København: Unitas
Forlag,1965. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 134 pages. Very Good
Condition. . A collection of 7 essays, including: "Om den jødske holdning til
kristendommen gennem tiderne (by Overrabinner Marcus Melchior) , Sigtet for vor
tids Israelsmission (by Sigurd Granild) , Staten Israel of de bibelske profetier
(by Frode Thorngreen) , Israel og den arabiske verden (by Svend Holm-Nielsen) ,
Sigtet for moderne Islam-mission (by Marius A. Borch-Jensen) , etc. $30.00

38. • 6565 Jacobsen, Lis MARCUS RUBIN 1854-- 5. MARTS-- 1954 .København:
Politikens Akcidentstrykkeri,1954. 1st Edition Thus. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 8
pages. 2 Photos. Very Good Condition. . Offprint from Politikens Kronic, March
5, 1954.Rubin is "acknowledged as the creator of scientific statistics in
Denmark....in 1895 he was charged with the direction of national statistics. In
1902 Rubin became director general of the treasury department, and...in 1913 he
was elected director of the National Bank of Denmark. Due to Rubin's skill in
finance and economics, the National Bank and the coutnry of Denmark easily
endured the great difficulties caused by the first World War and the post-War
crisis....He was also interested in Jewish history, and contributed to the
Joedisk Almanach. " INSCRIBED BY JACOBSEN ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. The Universal
Jewish Encyclopedia called Jacobsen, an archaeologist & philologist, one of "the
distinguished living Jews of Copenhagen. " A speicalist in Runic inscriptions,
she was an editor of the official dictionary of the Danish language, published
in 20 volumes in the 1920s. (UJE, 1940-43, 3: 536; 6: 20; 9: 270. $40.00

39. • Melchior, Meta & Lexner, Esther: DEN JØDISKE KOGEBOG. København: Christian
Ejler's Forlag , 1971. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, Small 8vo, 141 pages
Illustrations by Ebbe Sadolin. Danish Jewish cookbook by the wife of the Danish
Overrabbiner. Very Good Condition. $45.00

40. • 6547 Michaelsen, Joseph FRA MIN SAMTID .København: Broderne
Salmonsen,1890. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 162+xvii+329 pages. Rebound in cloth.
Very Good Condition. . Danish Jewish autobiographical work, complete in 2
volumes bound together. The title of the second volume includes the phrase,
"Anden Række. " $100.00

41. • 6569 OD NOWA CZASOPISMO, Nrs. 9, 10, & 11. Kopenhaga: Zydowscy Socjalisci
"bund" W Danii,1970s. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 4to. 32 each pages. Light
wear, Good Condition. . Danish Judaica. Broken run of Bundist Newsletter from
1970s Denmark. Trilingual, in Polish, Danish, & Yiddish! Low-budget xerox &
mimeograph production makes me think they weren't producing too many copies.
$15.00 each

42. • 6521 Roth, Joseph. translated by Robert Smith MENDEL SINGER: EN ROMAN OM
EN GANSKE ALMINDELIG MAND .København: H. Hagerups Forlag,1931. 1st Danish
Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 181 pages. Wear to wrappers, Good Condition.
$25.00

43. • Simonsen, David, editor. JØDISKE EVENTYR OG LEGENDER. No Place
(København): Borgens Billigbøger, No Date (1970?s) Pocket Paperback,
12mo,182pages. . Simonsen (1853-1932), was Overrabbiner of Denmark. Originally
published in 1928. Very Good Condition. $20.00

44. • 5500 Valentin, Hugo DET JODISKE FOLKS SKAEBNE--FORTID-NUTID-FREMTID.
.København: Gyldendal,1947. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 218 pages. Picture Cover. Very
Good Condition. 22 cm. Gyldendals politiske haandboger. Translation of Det
Judiska folkets ode. In Danish. $25.00

45. • Wolff, A.A. [Abraham Alexander]. BIBELHISTORIE FOR SKOLE OG HEJM.
Kjobenhavn: Philipsen, 1867. This is a presentation volume for a young scholar.
It is a slim 12mo in full red morocco leather, all edges gilt, embossed in gilt.
The front cover reads, "Examens Praemie for Jeanette Hartvig 30 April 1905." And
the back cover, "Den Jodiske Religionskole Oprettet 1853" (The Jewish Religion
School Founded 1853). Printed statement on title page reads, "Udgivet paa
Enkefru Brigitte Hartvig, fodt Israel's, Bekostving till Minde om hendes Mand,
Joseph Philips Hartvig, og til Fordeel for den Jodiske Religionskole Oprettet
1853" (Published at the expense of the widow Brigitte Hartvig, nee Israel, in
memory of her husband Joseph Philip Hartvig, and for the benefit of the Jewish
Religion School). Good Condition. $150.00

46. • Wolff, A.A [Abraham Alexander]. TALMUDFJENDER. ET GENMÆLE MOD DE SENESTE
ANGREB PAA JØDERNE OG JØDEDOMMEN. C.A. Reitzels Forlag, København 1878. 1st
Edition. (8)+IV+504 pages. Contemporary halfleather binding. Some foxing. Lines
in soft pencil in the margin. (Translation: Foes of Talmud. A retort to the
recent attacks on the Jews and Judaism). Wolf was the chief rabbi of Copenhagen
from 1828-1890 (!). Wolff was a unifier of the divided Danish Jewish community
and "combined the traditional spirit with a modern outlook." In his article on
Wolff for the EJ, Abraham Yoffe notes that "in Talmudfjender [i.e. this book]
(1878) he replied to attacks by some Danish clergymen on the Jews and Judaism"
and also that he was made a knight of the Order of Daneborg. $150.00

EVANGELIZATION OF JEWS

47. • 6470 Kalkar, Chr. H. MISSIONEN IBLANDT JØDERNE. .Kjøbenhavn: I Commission
Hos D. H. Delbanco,1868. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. xi, 174 pages.
Contemprary cloth binding, Very Good Condition. On Christian missionary activity
among Jews in Europe $65.00

48. • 6549 Philipsson, Ludvig. translated by Maria Smith DEN VANDRENDE JØDE, I
SAGN OG VIRKELIGHED. .København: Dansk Traktatselskab,1932. 1st Danish Edition.
Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 79 pages. 8 Textual Illustrations. Very Good Condition. .
Jewish Evangelization tract, Translated from the Swedish 3rd edition. $50.00

49. • 6540 (Solheim, Magne) FOR ISRAEL OG EVANGELIET: FESTSKRIFT TIL MAGNE
SOLHEIM PÅ 60-ÅRS DAGEN 11. JUNI 1971 .Olso: Den Norske Israelmisjon,1971. 1st
Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 182 pages. Very Good Condition. . Messianic Jewish
Festschrift. Includes "Jøden I Norsk Litteratur (by Sverre P. N. Ullnæss) ;
Allikevelisraelsmisjon--også I dag (by Pastor Jancu Moscovici) ; a Bibliography
of Solheim--mostly works on Jewish Evangelism (by Tormod Engelsviken) ; etc.
$40.00

50. • 6559 Terray, L. G. & Oystein Østenstad, editor DEN NORSKE ISRAELSMISJON
125 ÅR. DEN NORSKE ISRAELSMISJONS HISTORIE II (1944-1969) . .No Place (oslo?):
Landsstyret For Den Norske Israelmisjon I Kommisjon NOMI Forlag,1969. 1st
Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo. 186 pages. Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket . A
follow-up to the 100-year history of the Jewish evangelization organization done
in 1944. Includes much on the organizations' work in Hungary during the
Holocaust. $40.00

51. • 6457 Terray, L. G. & Oystein Østenstad, editor DEN NORSKE ISRAELSMISJON
125 ÅR. DEN NORSKE ISRAELSMISJONS HISTORIE II (1944-1969) . .No Place (oslo?):
Landsstyret For Den Norske Israelmisjon I Kommisjon NOMI Forlag,1969. 1st
Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo. 186 pages. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. A
follow-up to the 100-year history of the Jewish evangelization organization done
in 1944. Includes much on the organizations' work in Hungary during the
Holocaust. Inscribed by the editor $55.00

52. Wolff, Paulus. SALIGHETEN AR AF JUDARNE. MIN LEFNADSTECKNING SAMT RESEMINNEN
FRAM MISSIONSRESORE I POLEN. Stockholm: Hemlandsvannens Tryckeri, 1891, 3rd
edition. The autobiography of a "Judemissionar" along with his Memoirs of a
Missionary Tour to the Polish Jews. Good Condition. $70.00

GENEAOLOGY

53. • 6572 Hannover, Martin Ad. ADOLPH HANNOVERS FÆDRENE OG MØDRENE SLÆGT.
UDGIVET I ANLEDNING AF HUNDREDAARSDAGEN FOR HANS FØDSEL. TILLIGE INDEHOLDENDE
ADOLPH HANNOVERS AUTOBIOGRAFI SAMT EN FORTEGNELSE OVER HANS VIDENSKABELIGE
ARBEJDER M.M. 1814--24. NOVEMBER--1914 .København: J. Jorgensen & Co. (Printers)
,1914. 1st Edition. Cloth, 4to. 207 pages. 36 Portraits, Facsimiles, & Photos of
Gravestones. Wear to corners & top & bottom of spine, & very slight bow to
boards, but Good Condition. . Detailed genealogical work on this Danish Jewish
family. Published in a run of only 400 numbered copies, this being Nr. 309. Top
edge gilt. 7-page names index at rear. Hannover was a Jewish "Danish scientist
and physician, known for his experimental studies in histology and microscopic
technique. Hannover's detection of a plant parasite on the salamander was of
vital importance to medicine for it proved for the first time the significance
of vegetative contagious matter in the transmission of infectious diseases.
Hannover's use of chromium acid as a hardening agent contributed to microscopic
technique. " (Julius Margolinsky in EJ, 1971, 7: 1274) Margolinsky cites this
work alone as a source for his article on Hannover. $200.00

54. • 6570 Simonsens Born, S. H. (?) & Josef Fischer JACOB SIMONSEN OG HUSTRU
ROSE FØDT HAHN OG DERES FORFÆ DERE: HUNDREDE AAR EFTER JACOB SIMONSENS FØDSEL
.København: Published By The Author?,1923. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 87
pages. Light wear to wrappers, Very Good Condition. . 1 of 400 copies issued,
this being No. 193. Wonderful Danish Jewish genealogy of one of the most if not
the most important Jewish families in Denmark. Printed on expensive laid
watermarked paper. Includes 10"x30" (! ) fold-out genealogical chart at rear, a
4-page names index, & 39 portraits & photos of gravestones. A must have for any
comprehensive Danish Judaica or Jewish genealogy collection $250.00

HOLOCAUST

55. • 6485 DE ENGELSKE HVIDBØGER: I. HENDERSON: ENDELIG RAPPORT; II.
KONCENTRATIONSLEJRENE .København: Poul Branner,1939. 1st Edition (?). Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 32 + 39 pages. Very Good Condition. 2 Works bound together (as
issued) : A Danish translation of Sir Neville Henderson's Sept. 1939 report on
his mission to Berlin, and a collection of 11 documents, translated into Danish,
on the German handling of German Saboteurs in 1938-39. Issued by the Danish
Crown, this publication served, of course, as a kind of warning to the Danish
people of what was happening in Hitler's Germany as well as evidence of why
Danes should not embrace Fascism. $75.00

56. • 5490 THE HUMANITIES AND THE SCIENCES IN DENMARK DURING THE SECOND WORLD
WAR .Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard,1948. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 4to. xvi,
723 pages. Light wear, Good Condition. 27 cm. Includes bibliographies. A
massive, detailed work "Each section compiled by a special editor; some of these
editors were selected to supervise the final issuing. " Sections include:
Bibliography, Philosophy, Theology, Political Science, History and Philology,
Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Astronomy, Geophysics, etc. $150.00

57. • 6412 KIRKE I KAMP: PRAEDIKENER AF BISKOPPEN AF MUNSTER JULI-AUGUST 1941.
.Kjøbenhavn (?): Kirken I Tiden,1944. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 40 pages. Very Good
Condition. An illegal book published by the Danish underground during the Nazi
occupation. "Church in Struggle: Sermons of the Bishop of Munster. " $60.00

58. • 7707 LIBERATED JEWS ARRIVED IN SWEDEN IN 1945 : LIST NO. 1 WITH THE
COMPLIMENTS OF THE JEWISH CONGREGATION IN STOCKHOLM. .Malmo, Sweden: Henry
Luttrup & Co. , AB,1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 158 pages. Front
cover detached and with edgewear, but present; edgewear also to spine and rear
cover. Internal paper and binding are Very Good Condition. "Centro Israelita de
Cuba" stamp on cover and title page. . Scarce report prepared and distributed
"with the compliments of the Jewish Congregation in Stockholm (Mosaiska
Församlingen) Wahrendorffsgatan 3, Stockholm" Lists are alphabetically and
organized by nationality [including, interestingly, short lists of "Americans, "
"Chinese" ("Yang Sen Po, geb. Rosendorff Emma") and "Palestinians"] . There is
no listing for "Germans"--these are all listed as "stateless" . A 5-page section
at rear lists those who have died in Sweden. Lists approximately 9,000 names. An
invaluable resource for tracking the movements of specific survivors after the
war. $750.00

59. • 6422 Andersen, Edvard & Edward Clausen UNDERJORDISK HUMOR. .Kjøbenhavn:
Westermann,1945. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 5, 147 pages. Very Good
Condition. Color cover illustration of hand pinching Hitler's nose. A postwar
collection of anti-Nazi humor from the period of Nazi occupation with some
textual cartoons. $75.00

60. • 6443 Barfod, Jorgen H. HELVEDE HAR MANGE NAVNE. EN BERETNING
OMKONCENTRATIONSLEJRE OG FÆNGSLER, HVOR DER SAD DANSKERE 1940-1945. .København?:
Forlaget Zac,1969. 1st Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. 463 pages. Over 60 Photos,
Drawings, Maps, Charts & Graphs. Very Good Condition. Black Book for Danish
deportees to Nazi prisons and concentration camps. Important sourcebook focusing
on the camps and sub-camps where Danes were sent. So thorough is this work that
these subcamps are even given separate listings in the table of content--7 are
given distinct headings under Sachsenhausen, 17 under Mühlberg, 23 under
Neuengamme! Other camps which are often overlooked get attention as well, such
as Flossenburg, Helmbrecht, Falkensee, Dora, Ellrich, Gross Rosen, Kolpin, etc.
This massive work also includes chapters on German Prisons and includes
deportation lists by Camp, organized alphabetically by prisoner. At the rear are
a bibliography, Subject index, and names index. Number of copies printed is not
indicated, but given the expensive full black leather binding, as well as
notations on the colophon regarding typeface, printer, and type of paper used,
one would presume this to be one of a fairly limited edition. It is truly a very
special book. NOT A REPRINT $750.00

61. • 6542 Bartholdy, Chr (Istian) LAV OS EN GUD! : JØDERPROBLEMET I ORDETS LYS
TO FÆDRELANDE .København: O. Lohses Forlag, Eftf,1942. 1st Edition (?). Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 122 pages. Very Good Condition. . Holocaust/Occupation-era
publication, appears to argue for the Evangelization of the Jews. $60.00

62. • 5496 Bertelsen, Aage. Foreword by Scholem Asch OCTOBER '43 .New York:
Putnam,1954. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 246 pages. Library pocket &
stamp, otherwise Good Condition in Good Jacket. 20 cm. "Aage Bertelsen gives a
most vivid and moving account of the remarkable events in Denmark during the
German occupation, when many thousand men, women, and children of Jewish
families were rescued from cruel persecution and brought to safety in Sweden,
where they found hospitality until the end of the war. " $35.00

63. • 5505 Borchsenius, Poul. HEP! HEP! AF ANTISEMITISMENS HISTORIE .København:
Israelsmissionens Bogfond,1960. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 125 pages. 15
Photos. Very Good Condition. 22 cm. Published by the "Israelsmissionens bogfond;
I hovedkommission: O. Lohses eftf. " In Danish. Most focuses on the Holocaust
$50.00

64. • 3989 Borchsenius, Poul: KÆMP FOR ALT: BILLEDER FRA EN DANSK PROVINSBY
UNDER GESTAPOS SØGELYS. .Kobnhavn: Poul Branners Forlag,1945. 1st Edition. 1/2
leather, 8vo. 150 pages. Attractively Speckled Edges. Rebound in beautiful
leather & marbled boards. Very Good Condition. $50.00

65. • 6498 (Buchenwald) Gynt, Olaf. Foreword by Johann Kirsten. MANDEN FRA
NORDEN: FRA BUCHENWALDE TIL BERNADOTTE .No Place (københavn?): Bogforlaget
Guldhorn Tonder,1946. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 80 pages. Small
dampstain at bottom of front cover, a tough of edgewear, Very Good Condition.
Collection of poems about freedom fighters and the liberation struggle in
Denmark (& Norway) . Warm, personal full-page 109 word autograph inscription on
half-title. Laid into the book is a 4-page, 4to (8-1/2"x12") poem entitled "Den
Hvide Fakir, " number 16 of 300 copies; It is folded in half, but is otherwise
in very good condition as well. $100.00

66. • 6504 (Buchenwald, Neuengemme, et al ) Nielsen, Aage FANGE-- DOG FREI: EN
DANSK POLITIMANDS OPLEVELSER I TYSK FANGENSKAB 19. SEPTEMBER 1944 TILL 4 MAJ
1945 .København: Lohses Forlag,1970. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 285
pages. 23 Photos, Maps & Drawings. Very Good Condition. When the Nazis took over
Denmark, virtually the entire Danish police force was arrested and sent to
concentration camps--this police officer included. These are his memoirs, well
illustrated with photos & drawings, of his survival in Buchenwald, Neuengamme,
and the POW camp at Mühlberg, as well as of his liberation and repatriation to
Denmark. $60.00

67. • 6497 Buschart, Leo, Et Al, editors DEN ILLEGALE PRESSE 1940-45 EN ANTOLOGI
.København: Gyldendal,1965. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 564 pages.
Very Good Condition. Massive anthology of articles from the underground press in
Denmark under the Nazi occupation. Buschardt is the author of the standard
bibliography of illegal publications during the occupation (sere above). $45.00

68. • 6508 (Dachau) Nielsen, B. J. DE SENDTE ET BARN TIL DACHAU. EN AUTENTISK
BERETNING .København: Forlaget Excelcior,1946. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers,
Small 8vo. 31 pages. Colorful Picture Cover. Light wear, Very Good Condition. In
the original Danish. Dachau memoir $75.00

69. • 6419 Flender, Harold RESCUE IN DENMARK .New York: Holocaust Library,1963.
Later Printing. Paperback, 8vo. 281 pages. Unobtrusive Jewish institutional
stamps on endpapers, spine label as well, Good Condition . On the rescue of the
Danish Jews $15.00

70. • 5514 Fosmark, Johannes, editor DANSKE I TYSKE KONCENTRATIONSLEJRE
.København: Gyldendalske Boghandel,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 245
pages. 14 Photos on Plates & 1 Map. Some wear, Good Solid Condition. "Danish and
German Concentration Camps. " Also includes a fold-out chart of Concentration
camp organization. In Danish. Amazing collection of Danish concentration camp &
Nazi prison survival memoirs by Danes including the following: Hans Andersen
(Buchenwald, Muehlberg & Oschatz) , Preben Boye (Algarge, Misburg & Stoecken) ,
Johannes Fosmark (Sachsenhausen & " paa Heinkel Flyvemaskinfabrik") , H.
Kornbeck (Dachau) , Henry Meyer ("Dansk Laege I Lieberose-Lejren") , Martin
Nielsen (Stutthof) , Astrid Blumensaadt Pedersen (Ravensbrueck) , etc. $125.00

71. • 3996 Frandsen, Poul GESTAPOFANGE NR. 355: EN RYSTENDE SKILDRING AF
JOURNALIST POUL A. FRANDSEN'S OPHOLD I VESTRE FAENGSEL .Kobenhavn: Winthers
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 32 pages. Picture Cover. Pages
browning, light wear to cover, otherwise Very Good Condition. Danish resistance
and Nazi imprisonment survival memoir $70.00

72. • 6455 Franzo, Karl Emil MOSCHKO. EN HISTORIE OM EN JØDISK SOLDAT.
.Kjøbenhavn: 1880. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, 12mo. 285 pages. Light wear, spine
cocked, Good Condition. "Af Forfatteren avtoriseret og med et Forord indledet
Oversættelse ved Anna Winkel Horn. " $40.00

73. Frisch, Hartvig PEST OVER EUROPA. BOLSCHEVISME-FASCISME-NAZISME. Kobenhavn
1933. 367 pages. Illustrated. En utmärkt idéhistorisk skildring av hur de
antidemokratiska krafterna växte fram. In Danish, $75.00

74. • 6488 Frogner, Carsten [pseud. for Waldemar Brøgger] DEN USYNLIGE FRONT .No
Place: No Publisher (Danske Studenter) ,1943. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 4to.
35 sheets pages. Very Good Condition. Illegal underground publication from the
Danish resistance. Mimeographed, double-sided unpaginated. Buschardt # 112. 1 of
6000 copies printed. $75.00

75. • 3999 Gersfelt, Jørgen: SAADAN NARREDE VI GESTAPO. .No Place (Copenhagen?):
Gyldendal,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 160 pages. 18 Photos on
Plates. Light wear, Good Solid Condition. In the original Danish Early (1945)
documntation of Danish resistance work to trasport Jews to safety in Sweden.
Scarce. $100.00

76. • 6465 (Grini) Borgen, Johan DAGER PA GRINI .Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 227 pages. 22 Photo Plates. Very Good
Condition in Very Good Jacket. Survivor's memoir. Photos are war-time snapshots
of life and work in the Grini Concentration Camp. In Norwegian. $100.00

77. • 6464 (Grini) Borgen, Johan DAGER PA GRINI .Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 227 pages. 22 Photo Plates. Light
wear, Good Condition. Photos are war-time snapshots of life and work in the
Grini Concentration Camp. In Norwegian. $75.00

78. • 6468 (Grini) Bratlie, Gunnar. Foreword by Francis Bull SKISSER I SMUG.
GLIMT FRA LIVET PÅ GRINI. .Stavanger, Norway: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag,1945. 1st
Edition (?). Cloth, Oblong 4to. 60 pages. Very Good Condition--no bowing to
boards. Lacks Jacket. Unpaginated & undated. Magnificent illustrated documentary
on life in Grini Concentration Camp in Norway. The book actually has very little
text apart from Bull's foreword; It is essentially a book of sketches with short
blurbs about each detailed illustration--not only of prisoners working, and
being abused, but also of them painting, making music, celebrating holidays,
etc. Bound in mock-marbled boards with illustrated endpapers. A wonderful book.
$225.00

79. • 6467 (Grini) Bratlie, Gunnar. Foreword by Francis Bull SKISSER I SMUG.
GLIMT FRA LIVET PÅ GRINI. .Stavanger, Norway: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag,1945. 1st
Edition (?). Cloth, Oblong 4to. 60 pages. Boards bowed as usually found. Paper &
internal binding Very Good. Lacks Jacket . Unpaginated & undated. $200.00

80. • 6480 (Grini) Fange Nr. 17897 (Johan Vogt) 33 REGLER FOR GOD TONE PÅ GRINI
.Oslo: Aschehoug,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 24 pages. 5 Drawings.
Small closed tear to rear cover, no text affected. Good Condition. Drawings are
by Grini survivor Joachim Grogaard. In Norwegian. $75.00

81. • 6444 (Grini) Grogaard, Joachim TRE AR UNDER KUNZE--GRINI
KONSENTRASJONSLEIR .Oslo: Florlagt Av H. Aschehoug,1945. 1st Edition. Cloth,
8vo. 306 pages. 294 Detailed Drawings. Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket. In
Norwegian Grogaard's drawings--camp scenes, cartoons, portraits of his
imprisoned comrades--are wonderful--some are charicatures, others are beautiful
busts which show off his skill as a trained artist. With a drawing on nearly
every page of this large book, there probably does not exist a better
illustrated work on the Nazi concentration camp at Grini $300.00

82. • 5520 (Grini) Jorgensen, Ragnvald MED BLYANT PA GRINI DE SISTE 8 MANEDER
.Bergen: J. W. Eides Forlag,1946. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 127 pages. 122
Drawings & Cartoons. Very Good Condition Lacks Jacket. In Norwegian. Grini
survivor's memoir. In beautiful decorated boards illustrated with a
prisoner-in-barbed-wire-field design. $100.00

83. • 5521 (Grini) Jorgensen, Ragnvald MED BLYANT PA GRINI DE SISTE 8 MANEDER
.Bergen: J. W. Eides Forlag,1946. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 127 pages. 122
Drawings & Cartoons. Discoloration to boards, otherwise Very Good Condition
Lacks Jacket. In Norwegian. Grini survivor's memoir. In beautiful decorated
boards illustrated with a prisoner-in-barbed-wire-field design. $90.00

84. • 6512 (Grini) Per Foss "AV NØD TIL SEIR"--BLAD AV GRINI FANGELEIRS HISTORIE
.Oslo: Roséns Forlag,1945. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 256 pages.
Photo Cover & 2 Illustrations. Light wear, Very Good Condition. In Norwegian.
Includes songs and a list at rear of those killed at, or deported to their
deaths from, Grini. $85.00

85. • 6505 Haestrup, Jørgen DENGAND I DANMARK: JØDISK UNGDOM PA TRÆK 1932-1945
.Odense: Odense Universitetsforlag,1982. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo.
267 pages. 18 Photos & Facsimiles. Very Good Condition. Much on Zionism, Youth
Aliyah, Hechalutz, Jewish refugees in Denmark before occupation, etc. , as well
as on survival , deportations, and the mass-exodus to Sweden. A scholarly but
very well-illustrated work. Odense University Studies in History and Social
Studies # 74. $50.00

86. • 6499 Hagen, Bjarne. Foreword by harald Wigforss DETTA ÄR GESTAPO:
ORGANISATION, METODER OCH ARBETE I NORGE .Stockholm: Natur Och Kultur,1944. 1st
Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 158 pages. Spine cocked, otherwise Very Good
Condition. Contemporary (1944) account, printed in Sweden, of Nazi persecutions
in Norway, with much on the concentration camps. Ads for other books on War-time
Norway at rear. $100.00

87. • 6530 Hansen, Christian Ulrik. edited by Elith Olesen & Inge Theut EN UNG
DANSK FRIHEDSKÆMPERS SIDSTE BREVE FRA FÆNGSLET FØR HENRETTELSEN DEN 23. JUNI
1944 .København: Samlerens Forlag,1945. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 58 pages. Picture
Cover. Light wear, Very Good Condition. In Danish. Writings & letters of the
imprisoned resistance leader who was executed by the Gestapo June 23, 1944.
Original Danish edition of Wiener Library (Wolff) #I: 799, LAST LETTERS OF A
YOUNG DANISH PATRIOT. $50.00

88. • 6450 Hoffman-Bang, Inge JØDE. .København: H. Hagerup,1938. 1st Edition
(?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 146 pages. Very Good Condition. Jewish-themed novel
from Nazi-era Denmark. $50.00

89. • 5481 Horwitz, Hugo & Knud Rasmussen EN SABOTORS ERINDRINGER .No Place
(Denmark): Forlaget Fremad,1965. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 171 pages. 25
Photos on Plates. Very Good Condition in Good Dust Jacket. In Danish. Great
photos of saboteurs, their tools, & the results of their work Memoirs of the
Jewish Danish resistance fighter. $75.00

90. • 6541 Johansen, Jahn Otto MIN JIDDISCHE MAMMA .No Place: J. W. Cappelens
Forlag A. S. ,1980. Cloth, 8vo. 197 pages. Very Good Condition in Very Good
Jacket. Scandinavian Holocaust Novel $25.00

91. • 6484 (Ladelund) Leppien, Dr. Jörn-Peter, editor. translated Into Danish
Bylone Anker Jakobsen KONCENTRATIONSLEJREN LADELUND 1944 .Ladelund,
Slesvig-holsten: Ev. -Luth. Kirchengemeinde Ladelund,1990. 1st Edition (?).
Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 48 pages. 28 Photos, Facsimiles, Charts & Maps. Very Good
Condition. Catalog and guide form the pernament exhibition at the Ladelund
Concentration camp in Schleswig-Holstien, just over the border from Denmark.
Includesa a list of those interned (killed? ) at the camp at rear; a majority
were Dutch. $50.00

92. • 6415 Lowry, Lois TÆL STJERNERNE. JØDERNES DRAMATISKE FLUGT TIL SVERIGE I
OKTOBER 1943, SET MED DEN 10-ÅRIGE ANNE-MARIES ØJNE. .København: 1990.
Paperback, 8vo. Very Good Condition. Dansih edition of NUMBER THE STARS, a novel
about a 10-year-old Jewish girl who flees Denmark to Sweden during the Oct 1943
boatlift. $20.00

93. • 6459 Mathews, Basil JUDARNA I FOLKENS KAMP OCH KRISER. .Stockholm: C. E.
Fritzes Bokforlags Aktiebolag,1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 164 pages. Few tears &
chips to spine, Good Condition. Nazi-era Swedish edition of Mathews' THE JEW AND
THE WORLD FERMENT. $35.00

94. • 6561 Mathews, Basil. translated by Sv. Juel Møller JØDEN I VERDENSKRISEN
.Aarhus: De Unges Forlag,1935. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 144 pages. Very Good
Condition in Good Jacket. Nazi-era Danish edition of Mathews' THE JEW AND THE
WORLD FERMENT. $45.00

95. • 6567 Melchior, Marcus LEVET OG OPLEVET .København: H. Hirschsprungs
Forlag,1965. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo. 243 pages. Spine slightly cocked, Good
Condition in Good Jacket. Live and Survival. Memoirs of Denmark's Overrabiner.
Includes a chapter on his role as "Statsansat Flygtningerabbiner 1943-1945" &
3-page index. $45.00

96. • 3998 Meyer, Torben FLUGTEN OVER ØRESUND. EN REPOTAGE OMKRING DEN JØDISKE
FLUGT OG DEPORTATIONERNE FRA DANMARK EFTERÅRET 1943. .Kobnhavn: Jespersen Og
Pios Forlag,1967. Pocket Paperback, 12mo (small). 222 pages. Picture Cover.
Light wear, almost Very Good Condition. Documents the flight & deportation of
Jews from Denmark during the Holocaust $30.00

97. • 5459 Mowinckel, Johan Ludwig THE FIGHT OF THE NORWEGIAN CHURCH--SPEECH
DELIVERED AT A LUNCHE ON GIVEN BY THE AMERICAN BRANCH OF THE WORLD COUNCIL OF
CHURCHES .Brooklyn, NY: Arnesen Press,1942. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 8
pages. Very Good Condition. Mowinckel, former Prime Minister of Norway,
delivered this speech to his US audience Nov. 4, 1942. How the Norwegian state
church has responded to the Nazi invasion. Warmly inscribed (without signature)
in Norwegian & English in 1945--perhaps by Mowinckel? $60.00

98. • 3997 (Neuengamme) Jørgensen, Niels PAA DET TYSKE SLAVEMARKED: DANSK
JOURNALISTS OPLEVELSER I TYSK KONCENTRATIONSLEJR .Kjobenhavn (sic): Nordisk
Forlag/Arnold Busck,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 206 pages.
Illustrated by V. Gysling-Jensen. Light wear, Very Good Condition. Neuengamme
Concentration camp survival memoir by this noted Danish journalist. Includes
over 20 beautiful line drawings Includes 16-page alphabetical listing of Danes
(Jews and non-Jews) killed inn Concentration camps, with their dates of
internment & death and location. A prior owner of this book inked small "x"s
next to many of the names--including that of Erik Eriksen, who was killed at
Neuengamme--and at the rear of the book is a Danish envelope (cancellation date
1948) , addressed to Mrs. Karen Eriksen--perhaps a connection. $125.00

99. • 5746 Nielsen, Kay S., 29. AUGUST 1943 Hvad Der Gik Forud, --Hvad Der
Flugte Efter Frit Danmark,1943. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 52 pages.
Light browning to paper, otherwise Very Good Condition. 17 x 22 cm. Illegal book
published by the Danish Underground. An account of the General Strike in Odense
and subsequent repression. Includes bibliographical references on page 53.
Niogtyvende august 1943. $100.00

100. • 6533 Nielsen, Martin. Foreword by Hans Scherfig FÆNGSELSDAGE OG
FANGENÆTTER .København: Forlaget Melbyhus,1975. 1st Edition Thus. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 156 pages. Picture Cover. Light wear, Very Good Condition.
Reprint of the 1949 edition with a new foreword by Hans Scherfig. Nielsen was a
Danish Communist and underground leader who was imprisoned at Stutthof $45.00

101. • 5513 (Oranienburg) Stærfelt, Viktor FANGE NR. 62948 I ORANIENBURG .Oslo:
Eget Forlag,1945. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 32 pages. Colorful Picture Cover. Very
Good Condition. Oranienburg Concentration Camp memoir. Scarce. In Norwegian.
This appears to be the unabridged version of the 32-page book of the same title
(and with the same beautiful cover illustration) published in Copenhagen a year
later. $100.00

102. • 6507 (Oranienburg) Stærfelt, Viktor FANGE NR. 62948 I ORANIENBURG
.København: Self Published?,1946. Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 32 pages. Colorful
Picture Cover. Light wear, paper browning but good. Good Condition. Presume this
to be translated & abridged from the Norwegian edition of 1945. Scarce $75.00

103. • 6414 Qvale, Per, editor KRITIKK OG KRISE I PEDAGOGIKKEN. 11 INNLEGG OM
OPPDRAGELSE ETTER AUSCHWITZ. .Olso: Pax Forlag,1972. 1st Edition (?). Paperback,
12mo. 200 pages. Very Good Condition. In Norwegian $40.00

104. • 5516 Redlich, Carl Aage: 19. SEPTEMBER--12 POLITIMÆNDS BERETNING OM
OPHOLDET I DE TYSKE KONCENTRATIONSLEJ. .København: Samlerens Forlag,1945. 1st
Edition. 1/2 Leather, 4to (large). 313 pages. Illustrated by Axel Munk-Andersen.
Rebound in attractive 1/2 leather & boards. Very Good Condition. Includes 46
photos, maps and drawings, 5 in color. Boards have interesting barbed-wire
design. In Danish. A powerful collection of memoirs of resistance fighters who
were sent to Nazi Concentration camps, POW camps, and slave-labor workshops and
camps. Contents include: Overfaldet of Deportationen (by Redlich) ; I Leipzigs
Ruindynger (by Borge Anthony) ; I Fangelejrens Atelier (by Munk-Andersen) ; Paa
Flyvemaskinfabrik I Wittenberg (by Svend Julsgaard Larsen) ; Paa Kanonfabrik I
Lauchhammer (by Erik Mueller) ; "Reichsbahn Jessen" (by Vestergaard Christensen)
; etc. Also includes 10-page memorial listing of members of the underground who
perished in the struggle $135.00

105. • 4000 Redlich, Carl Aage: 19. SEPTEMBER: 12 POLITIMÆNDS BERETNING OM
OPHOLDET I DE TYSKE KONCENTRATIONSLEJ. .Kobnhavn: Samlerens Forlag,1945. 1st
Edition. Original Paper Wrappers, 4to (large). 313 pages. $100.00

106. • 6500 Sabroe, Sven ENE MAND MOD GESTAPO: OBERT PALUDAN-MÜLLERS
HELTENMODIGE KAMP I GRAASTEN .København: Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk
Forlag,1945. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo. 87 pages. 15 Photo Plates. Beautifully
bound in marbled boards with original paper covers bound in. Very Good
Condition. A sort of memorial book to a fallen comrade hero from the Danish
liberation struggle. $85.00

107. • 6447 (Sachsenhausen) Jakhelln, Carl; August Lange; & Olav Larssen 3 FRA
SACHSENHAUSEN .Oslo: 1945. 1st Edition (?). Cloth, 8vo. 204 pages. 1 Fold-Out
Map. Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket. 3 memoirs by survivors: Vinter I leiren
(by Jakhelln) , Ved livets grense (by Lange) , and Blant landsmenn I
Sachsenhausen (by Larssen) . ALso includes "Slutten" by Waclaw Winiarski. In
Norwegian $100.00

108. • 6501 (Sachsenhausen) Lange, August, Foreword DIKT FRA SACHSENHAUSEN
.Oslo: Forlagt Av Johan Grundt Tanum,1945. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo.
51 pages pages. Very Good Condition. Poetry written bt Olav Dalgard, Bjarne
Aanesen, Carl Jakhelln & Lars Moen while imprisoned in Sachsenhausen
Concentration Camp $75.00

109. • 5469 (Sachsenhausen) Ulrich, Per. Foreword by Aksel Larsen TEGNINGER FRA
TYSKE KONCENTRATIONSLEJRE--TEGNET PAA STEDET. .København: Forlaget Fremad,1945.
1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 44 pages. 54 Sketches & Drawings. Very Good
Condition in damaged original blank dust jacket. Includes color picture cover.
Inscribed by the author/artist. In Danish Ulrich's sketches show the starvation,
disease, and horrid conditions he experienced as an inmate at Sachsenhausen &
elsewhere. $175.00

110. • 3994 Sandbæk, Harald & N. J. Hald, editors DEN DANSKE KIRKE UNDER
BESÆTTELSEN .Kobnhavn: Hirschsprungs Forlag,1945. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 267
pages. 8 Plates. 1945 paper brown but not fragile. Light wear, Almost Very Good.
The Danish Church under occupation Various memoirs & articles by 11 Danish
religious leaders on various aspects of religious resistance to and persecution
by the Naizs, including a chapter on the underground relgious press and work
that went on from inside the Nazi prisons. $60.00

111. • 6441 Scheradsky, A. HJEMLIV OG HJEMLØSHED MELLEM JØDER. .København:
Israelsmissionens Bogfond,1946. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Very Good
Condition. Published just after the war, this booklet seems to be a collection
of sympathetic stories about Jewish life by this Dansh Jewish convert (to
Christianity) . It includes several photos & illustrations $40.00

112. • 6466 (Stutthof) Nielsen, Martin RAPPORT FRA STUTTHOF .København:
Gyldendalske Boghandel,1948. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 170 pages. Decorated Cover.
Very Good Condition. Survivor's memoirs of survival in Stutthof Concentration
Camp. In Danish $100.00

113. • 6481 Svendstorp, Aage, editor DEN HVIDE BRIGADE. DANSKE LÆGERS MODSTAND.
.København: Carl Allers Bogforlag,1946. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo.
381 pages. 32 Photos on Plates. Very Good Condition. Massive work on the Danish
resistance to Nazi occupation. $55.00

114. • 6440 Taciturnus, Pater JERUSALEM - NEW YORK RETUR. NOGLE
LÆGMANDSBETRAGTNINGER OVER JØDESPØRGSMAALET SPECIELT MED HENBLIK PAA EN LØSNING
AF PROBLEMET. INDLÆG I EN DISKUSSION OM JØDERNE .København: 1946. 1st Edition
(?). Paper Wrappers, 12mo. 208 pages. Very Good Condition. A Danish Christian
view on Jews in Denmark's past and present, as well as on the Holocaust $50.00

115. • 5503 (Theresienstadt Novel) Oppenhejm, Ralph DET SKULDE SAA
VAERE--MARIANNE PETITS DAGBOG FRA THERESIENSTADT .København: H.
Hirschsprung,1945. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 184 p pages. 2 Drawings.
Light wear, Very Good Condition. In Danish. Very early post-war Scandinavian
novel of Jewish life in Theresienstadt $40.00

116. • 5462 (Theresienstadt) Friediger, M[oses] THERESIENSTADT .København:
Clausens Forlag,1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 145 pages. Picture
Cover. Slight wear, Good Condition. By the Overrabiner of Denmark, who survived
Theresienstadt to return to Denmark. Wiener Library (Wolff) #I: 1392. In Danish
$100.00

117. • 6495 (Theresienstadt) Friediger, M[oses] THERESIENSTADT .København:
Clausens Forlag,1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 145 pages. Picture
Cover. Slight wear, spine cocked, Good Condition $75.00

118. • 6460 (Theresienstadt) Sode-Madsen, Hans THERESIENSTADT OG DE DANSKE JODER
1940-1945 MED JO SPIERS UPUBLICEREDE TEGNINGER .No Place (Copenhagen?):
Arsskrift For Frihedsmuseets,1991. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 67 pages. 4
Photos, 18 Color Plates. Very Good Condition. Color plates are previously
unpublished hand-colored lithographs of Theresienstadt by Jo Spiers. In Danish
$50.00

119. • 6482 Thygesen, Paul LÆGE I TYSKE KONCENTRATIONSLEJRE .No Place
(copenhagen?): Stig Vendelskaer Forlag,1964. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers,
8vo. 134 pages. Very Good Condition in Very Good Jacket. Thygesen was arrested
by the Gestapo in August 1944 and sent to Frøslev, from where he was deported to
Neuengamme, then to Dalum, back to Neuengamme, etc. $60.00

120. • 3992 Torm, Axel JODERNE UNDER KRIGEN .Kobnhavn: Israelsmissionens
Bogforlag,1946. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 56 pages. Light wear, Good Solid Condition.
In the original Danish General history of Jewish persectuion and deportation in
the Holocaust, writtn by a Danish minister, with one section devoted
specifically to Scandinavia. The index lists a "Literatur" item on page
57--which does not exist, but does not appear to have been removed. $30.00

121. • 6517 Tortzen, Christian GILLELEJE OKTOBER 1943 - UNDER JØDERNES FLUGT FOR
NAZISMEN. .København: Fremad,1970. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 263 pages.
25 Photos, Maps, & Facsimiles. Very Good Condition in Good Jacket. Thorough
history of the 1943 boatlift of Danish Jews to Sweden. 4-page index at rear.
$45.00

122. • 5853 Van Der Heide, Dirk. MIN SOSTER OG JEG. EN LILLE HOLLANDSKE
FLYTNINGS DAGBOG .No Place (Copenhagen?): No Publisher (Danish Communist Party)
,1943. 1st Edition Thus. Paper Wrappers, 4to. 32 pages. Very Good Condition.
Illegal underground wartime Danish edition of MY SISTER AND I--THE DIARY OF A
DUTCH BOY REFUGEE. The book is a pre-Anne Frank diary of a Dutch boy who
survives the bombing of Rotterdam and flees to England and then the US.
Interesting not only as a child refugee's memoirs of flight from war, but also
as a propaganda item printed to build the sense of solidarity among Danes with
those in other overrun countries (like Holland) . Mimeographed and stapled into
blank wrappers. Fabritius reports that this was issued by the Danish Communist
Party in January 1943 in an edition of 3000 copies $125.00

123. • 6537 (Vestre & Horserød) Nielsen, Martin FAENGSELSDAGE OG FANGENAETTER
.København: Forlaget Tiden,1949. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 156 pages.
Picture Cover. Few dampstains to rear cover, Very Good Condition. In Danish.
Nielsen was a Danish Communist and underground leader who was imprisoned at
Stutthof. Here he writes of imprisonment by the Gestaop in Vestre Prison and
Horserød Camp in Copenhagen. $75.00

ISRAEL & ZIONISM

124. • 6524 Bernadotte, Folke. Epilogue by General Major Age Lundstrom.
translated Into Norwegian by Trygve Widt TIL JERUSALEM .Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk
Forlag,1950. 1st Norwegian Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 235 pages. Very Good Condition.
Lacks Jacket. To Jerusalem. As a Swedish count and as vice president of the
International Red Cross, "Bernadotte negotiated with Heinrich Himmler on behalf
of the Swedish Red Cross, and in March and April of 1945 succeeded in persuading
him to release more than seven thousand Scandinavian nationals who were being
heldin Nazi concentration camps; these included over four thousand Danish Jews
imprisoned in Theresienstadt....[later he] also succeeded in arranging for the
release of ten thousand women from the Ravensbrueck concentration camp; two
thousand...were Jewish. " In 1948 he worked to broker a deal between Arabs and
Israel; Bernadotte was assasinated later that year by "Hazi ha-Moledet
(Faterhland Front) , a group connected wi the Lohamei Herut Israel organization.
The Jewish National Fund planted a forest in the hills of Jerusalem in honor of
Bernadotte. " (Shaul in Ency. Holo. P.205-206) $25.00

125. • Borchsenius, Poul. LØSTE LENKER. HISTORIEN OM JØDISK FRIGJØRING. Bergen:
a.s. Lunde & Co.s Forlag, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 234 pages.. An early
Israeli-statehood-era history of Jewish immigration to Palestine & Israel, by
the Danish Philosemite. Here translated into Norwegian. Very Good Condition in
Very Good Jacket. $35.00

126. • Borchsenius, Poul. LØSTE LENKER. HISTORIEN OM JØDISK FRIGJØRING. Bergen:
A.S. Lunde & Co.s Forlag, 1958. Cloth, 8vo, 234 pages.A tad musty, Good
Condition in Good Jacket. $30.00

127. • 5499 Friediger, Moses. LANDET DER GENOPBYGGES; INDTRYK FRA EN REJSE
GENNEM PALAESTINA .København: Berlingske Forlag,1936. 1st Edition. Paper
Wrappers, 4to. 122 pages. 24 Pages of Photoplates. Some wear, Good condition in
Good Jacket with edgewear. Includes large fold-out map at rear. 1 page of plates
is loose In Danish. Wonderfullly illustrated Nazi-period travel log by the
Overrabbiner of Denmark. $40.00

128. • 6474 Lindbaek, Lise & Max Hodann JØDENE VENDER HJEM. .Oslo: H. Aschehoug
& Co. (W. Nygaard) ,1935. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 213 pages. 44
Numbered Photos on Plates. Spine chipped, Good Condition. "Jews Wander Home. "
Nazi-era Norwegian look at Palestine, with much on 20 Century European
Antisemitism as well. Well illustrated. $45.00

129. • 6538 Mangs, Karin & Frank TIL ORIENTEN. EN REISESKILDRING. .Oslo: Det
Norske Misjonsforbunds Forlag,1938. 1st Norwegian Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 158
pages. 72 Pages of Photo Plates. Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket. Translated
from the Swedish. Husband and wife travelogue of travels through Germany,
Czechoslovakia, Austria, Hungary, Italy, Yugoslavia, Greece, Palestine,
Jerusalem, Galilee, Egypt & the Sahara on the eve of the Second World War.
$30.00

130. • 6520 Skovgaard-Petersen, C. REJSEBREVE FRA ÆGYPTEN OG DET HELLIGE LAND
.København: Duplex-Trykkeriet (Hansen & Sick) ,1922. 1st Edition (?). Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 85 pages. Edgewear, closed tear to cover at spine, Good
Condition. Travel letters from Egypt and the Holy Land. Appears to be a
collection of letters appearing in the Kristeligt Dagblad $40.00

131. • 6557 Valentin, Hugo. translated From The Swedish by Anette Schioeler
PROBLEMET PALÆSTINA .København: Gyldendal,1947. 1st Danish Edition. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 128 pages. Fold-Out Map and Chart At Rear. Very Good Condition. .
1 of 2000 copies. Pro-Zionist work on recent immigration and events in
Palestine. $40.00

132. • 6515 Welner, Pinches KRONIK NOVEMBER 1946 NR. 2. KRIGEN MOD JØDERNE
.København: Forlaget Eiler Wangel,1946. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 32
pages. Very Good Condition. Welner, a Bundist who immigrated to Denmark from
Poland in 1913 (and fled to Sweden in the boatlift of 1943) , writes on the
conflicts in Palestine and England's role there. Part of the Kronik series,
occational publications on issues of the day (Kronik Nr. 1 was on the German
Problem; Nr. 3 is to be on South Africa) . $45.00

NORWEGIAN JUDAICA

133. • 6475 Eskland, Lars TVO JØDEKVINNOR SAT OG GRET VED DONAU. .Oslo: Olaf
Norlis Forlag,1940. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 60 pages. Very Good
Condition. Holocaust-era Norwegian poem about 2 Jewish women discussing Jesus.
My Norwegian is not good enough to tell you the nuances, but you could probably
file this one with your Antisemitic publications... $50.00

134. • Findahl, Theodor. JØDE. Oslo: H. Aschehoug & Co., 1933. Cloth, 8vo, 175
pages. Written by a Norwegian journalist who among other things were a
correspondent for the biggest Norwegian newspaper "Aftenposten" in Berlin
1939-45, and later in New York. When he wrote this book about the Jews he was a
teacher in the town of Drammen, Norway. Findahl claims in the foreword that his
book is based upon contacts with Jews all around the world--the photos he uses
of Jews in Germany and Palestine are flattering, but all his photos of Ostjuden
(in Poland, the USSR, and New York) come from Nazi sources and are very
unflattering. My Norwegian isn't good enough to weigh the nuances of the text,
but photos make me want to catalog it as Antisemitic; In any case, an excellent
example of popular Norwegian ideas about Jews on the eve of the Holocaust. 24
photos, all on plates. Very Good Condition. Lacks Jacket. $100.00

135. • 6546 Mowinckel, Sigmund ISRAEL: RASE, FOLK--ELLER HVA? .Oslo: Land Og
Kirke,1949. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 50 pages. Very Good Condition.
. Postwar examination of the question of what exactly are the Jews by Mowinckel
(1884-1965) a , Norwegian Old Testament scholar. His "main ideas have been
widely accepted by biblical scholars, and his influence in Europe, especially in
Scandinavia, has been considerable. " (Arvid Kapelund in EJ, 1971, 12: 494)
$50.00

BIBLE

136. • 4378 Buhl, Frants DET ISRAELITISKE FOLKS HISTORIE .Kjøbenhavn:
Gyldendalske Boghandels Frlg,1893. Cloth, 8vo. 312 pages. Gilt Spine. Very Good
Condition. Grundrids ved folkelig Universitetsundervisning; Nr. 128 Essentially
a biblical history. In Danish $30.00

137. • 6539 Hahn, Bertha JØDISK LIV I DEN EFTEREKSILSKE TID. .København: Karl
Schonbergs Forlag,1897. 1st Edition. Cloth, 12mo. 197 pages. 4 Map-Plates At
Rear. Very Good Condition. . Jewish Life in the Post-Exilic Period. Includes
9-page index at rear $25.00

POGROMS

138. • 6413 Nathansen, Henri PROTEST MOD JODEPOGROMERNE. TALE: HOLDT VED
PROTESTMODET I KOBENHAVN DEN 27, 11, 1918 I ANLEDNING AF POGROMERNE I POLEN.
.Kjøbenhavn: Martius Truelsens,1919. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, Small 4to.
15 pages. Slight edgewear. Good Condition . Issued by Zionist Organization,
Copenhagen Bureau. Speech given at the protest meeting against pogroms in
Poland. $75.00

139. • 6438 Rozniecki, Stan. DET JØDISKE PROBLEM. PAA GRUNDLAG AF IAGTTAGELSER
OG STUDIER OVER JØDELIVET I POLEN. .København: V. Pios Boghandel,1920. 1st
Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. Very Good Condition. Foreword is bylined
"Warszawa, d. 12/6 1915 København, d. 17/2 1920, " with no Name perhaps
indicating that Rozniecki did the translation himself? It would not be unheard
of, since many Polish Jews ended up in Denmark $40.00

POST-WAR RECONSTRUCTION

140. • 5851 DEN NYE TYSKE OPMARCH ER BEGYNDT! EN MATERIALSAMLING .No Place: No
Publisher,1952. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 20 pages. Spine reinforced
with tape (as issued? ) , but tape has begun to come loose. Good Condition. "The
New German Concentration has Begun!" A 20-page typescript (2 pages original & 18
pages carbon copy) discussion in Danish of former Nazis and ex-Nazi
organizations in Schleswig-Holstein, on the Danish border $80.00

SWEDISH JUDAICA

141. • 5064 Ehrenpreis, Marcus ISRAELS MOETEN MED FOLKEN. ETT VARLDSHISTORISKT
TVARSNITT. .Stockholm: Hugo Geber,1934. 1st Edition. Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 212
pages. Picture Cover. Light wear, Good Condition. Nazi-era Swedish history of
the Jewish people $35.00

142. • 4335 Isak, Aron. edited by Z. Holm DENKWURDIGKEITEN DES ARON ISAK,
1730-1817. .Berlin: Der Heine-Bund,1930. Cloth, 8vo. 204 pages. 8 Plates. Lacks
title page, pre-war stamp on rear endpaper, Very Good Condition Lacks Jacket? .
These are his memoirs, translated from the Judeo-German and published for the
200th anniversary of his birth Aron, an expert seal-engraver, was the first
unbaptized Jew allowed to enter Sweden. Despite pressure fomr Lutheran orthodox
forces in the Swedish government, Isak refused to convert, demanding instead the
right of himself, his family, and other Jews to live in Sweden as Jews and to
establish a minyan, to build a synagogue, and to have a cemetery. Isak remained
firm and in 1779 religious freedom was officially established in Sweden. $40.00

143. • Larsson, Göran. "THE JEWS! YOUR MAJESTY". Jerusalem: AMI-Jeruslame Center
for Biblical Studies and Research, 1996. Paper Wrappers, 8vo, 38 pages. 3rd
Revised Edition. Illustrated. "Transcript of a lecture given by Dr. Larsson, the
director of the Swedish Theological Institute in Jerusalem....He stresses the
need for purging Christianity of anti-Jewish prejudices and stereotypes..."
$20.00

144. • 6458 Olberg, Paul ANTISEMITISMEN I SOVJET. .Stockholm: Natur Och
Kultur,1953. 1st Edition (?). Paper Wrappers, 8vo. 63 pages. Unobtrusive library
stamp on copyright page, Very Good Condition. Förf. Kopplar ihop kommunism och
antisemitism. Genom Rysslands nonaggressionspakt med Tyskland 1939 accepterade
Stalin nazismens antisemitiska ideologi, menar förf. $20.00

145. • 6556 Schleiden, Matthias Jakob MARTYRSKAPETS ROMANTIK HOS JUDARNE I
MEDELTIDEN .Upsala: Esaias Edquists Boktryckeri,1881. 1st Swedish Edition. Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 121+16 pages. Lacks covers, binding deteriorating, but text paper
remains good (ad pages at rear are browning) . Could be rebound or used as is by
a scholar. . Translated from the German. Bound with: OCKSÅN ETTORD RÖRANDE VÅRT
JUDEVÄSENDE by Theodor Momsen (Translated from the German) . 16 pages of ads at
rear $50.00

OTHER WW II

146. • 6574 Brochmann, B. Dybwad ÅPENT BREV TIL HERR RIKSKANSLER ADOLF HITLER
FRA SOCIOLOGISK FORSKER OG FORFATTER B. DYBWAD BROCHMANN MEDLEM AV NORGES
STORTING 1933-36 .Bergen: Det Frie Samfunds Forlag,1937. 1st Edition (?). Paper
Wrappers, 8vo. 16 pages. Very Good Condition. . A tranlsted version was also
issued in English as "Open letter to Herrn Reichskanzler Adolf Hitler ... An
appeal to Germany from Norway. " $40.00

LATE ADDITIONS--JUDAICA, HOLOCAUST, ISRAEL, ETC. ALMOST ENTIRELY SWEDISH

147. • Ahlberg, Alf KORSET OCH HAKKORSET (Särtr. ur "Varför svenska folket
reagerar"). 1941. 24 pages About nazi attitudes towards religion. $50.00

148. • ANDE MOT VÅLD. NORGES KYRKA OCH SKOLA 1940-42. 1942. 4th Printing 96
pages. Gott skick. Kyrkans och skolans kamp mot de nazistiska inkräktarna. En
sammanfattande historik över händelseutvecklingen. $50.00

149. • Anderås, Per DEN VANDRANDE JUDEN. 1962. 69 pages. Perumissionären A.
berättar den sanna historien om Estebau, judepojken vars familj flytt t.
Paraguay, som via hinduismen o. ett liv som trollkonstnär blev frälst. $25.00

150. • Apitz, Bruno NAKEN BLAND VARGAR. 1960. 285 pages. 2nd Printing Exl.
(Heinz Leymann). Ett litet barn smugglas undan Buchenwald (där förf. själv
suttit) Översatt t. mer än 30 språk. $60.00

151. • Aulén, Gustaf KYRKAN OCH NATIONALSOCIALISMEN. KYRKAN OCH STATSLIVET.
1944. 160 pages. Förf. vill visa hur den kristna kyrkan i Germania och i de
ockupperade länderna tagit ställning till nazismen. $50.00

152. • Berman, Jules ARVET FRÅN SINAI. 1956. 330 pages. Lätt solkigt omsl. Den
första judiska romanen på svenska, enligt förlaget. Ett inlägg mot
antisemitismen. About Antisemitism. $40.00

153. • Beskow, Natanael. I PALESTINA OCH SYRIEN. 1926. 173 pages. Illustrated.
Intryck från två månaders resa. Ett kapitel om sionismen. In the original
Swedish. $60.00

154. • Brick, Daniel ANTISEMITISMEN - EN FOLKFARA. 1943 (Förbundet Kämpande
Demokrati). 8 pages. In the original Swedish. $75.00

155. • Brick, Daniel VARFÖR ANKLAGAR MAN JUDARNA? 1939 (Internationella
kvinnoförb. för fred och frihet). 64 pages. De vanligaste av den tidens
antisemitiska anklageslepunkter mot judarna och en redovisning av hur löst
grundade de är. Blyertsnoteringar. In the original Swedish. $75.00

156. • Brick, Daniel VARFÖR ANKLAGAR MAN JUDARNA? 1944. 3rd. Printing 70 pages.
Förf bemöter de vanligaste anklagelsepunkterna mot judarna. Innehållet ansågs
mycket sakligt av neutrala recensenter. In the original Swedish. $75.00

157. • Ehrenpreis, M DE SOM BYGGT ISRAEL. VISIONER FRÅN TRE ÅRTUSENDEN. Första
serien: Profeter och gudsmän. Uppsala 1929. Orighcl m fr omsl. 234 pages.
Illustrated. Ded. Gott skick. $75.00

158. • Ehrenpreis, Marcus ÖSTERLANDETS SJÄL. UPPLEVELSER OCH TANKAR. 1926.
Privhfrbd m fr omsl (Knut Hässler). 210 pages. Illustrated by Gunnar Lindvall.
Om bl. a. Balkan, Grekland, Egypten, Jerusalem o nuv Israel. Gott skick. Deals
with, among other things, Jerusalem and Israel. By the Swedish Chief rabbi.
$80.00

159. • Fröberg-Richnau, Irene ÅTER I LÖFTETS LAND. I. NÅGRA DRAG UR HILDA
Anderssons liv på Oljeberget. II. Från det nya Israel. 1952. 238 pages. Original
Illustrated Cloth with jacket. About the early stages of Israel. In the original
Swedish. $50.00

160. • Frogner, Carsten (pseud. för Brögger, Waldemar) DEN OSYNLIGA FRONTEN.
Förord Gustaf Stridsberg. 1943. 296 pages. Brögger arresterades under 2:a
världskriget men flydde fr. Grini t. Sverige, där boken skrevs. "Han analyserar
terrorn, han har intim kännedom om om hemliga polisens arbetssätt...." $50.00

161. • Gelsted, Otto JUDARNA I HUSABY. Roman. 1944. 285 pages. Ouppsk. Gott
skick. Om människorna, främst judar, i ett danskt flyktingläger i Sverige (i
Gränna) under 2:a världskriget. De invandrarproblem som skildras i boken är
högaktuella i dag. $45.00

162. • Gillner, Sigrid LÄGERLIVETS LAND. 1937. 249 pages. Förf. var
socialdemokratisk riksdagskvinna som på nyåret 1936 gick över till det
nazistiska Sveriges Nationella Förbund. Här en vältalig och bitvis skarpsinnig
kritik av det svenska samhället. Gott skick. (A social democratic critique of
the Nazi Swedish National Bund) $100.00

163. • Heller, Maria SÅ KOM JAG TILL KARTAGO. 1958. 76 pages. Ex-library copy.
H. kom t. Sverige på flykt fr. koncentrationslägren - en verklighet vi möter i
boken. $55.00

164. • Hirsch, Axel LEVANDE OCH BORTGÅNGNA. NÅGRA MINNNESBILDER FR. ARBETSFÄLT,
SLÄKT O. VÄNKRETS. 1943. 307 pages. Rikt ill. Skada på omsl. Inlagan fin. Om
släkten o. om 20 vänner (Fridtjuv Berg, Karl Warburg, Gerda Meyerson m.fl.).
Hirsch was a Swedish Jew; here he writes about Jewish life in Sweden. Well
illustrated. In the original Swedish.$125.00

165. • Hirsch, Axel MINNEN SOM DRÖJT KVAR. 1953. 349 pages. Ohcl. Ded. Mycket om
studentliv i Uppsala och Stockholm, om Eli Heckscher, Nils Geber, Lars
Hökerberg, Isaac Grünewald m. fl. Hirsch was a Swedish Jew; here he writes about
Jewish life in Sweden. Well illustrated. In the original Swedish.$75.00

166. • Höglund, Zeth ONEUTRALA TAL. 1944. Trots allt!:s förlag. 64 pages. En
samling antinazistiska tal och anföranden. $50.00

167. • Hollman, G HVILKEN RELIGION HADE JUDARNA DÅ JESUS UPPTRÄDDE? 1906. 84
pages. Ouppsk. Judaism in the time of Jesus. $35.00

168. • Josephson, Ragnar. DEN DUBBLA LOJALITETEN. Tal till judiska
sammanslutningen i Sthlm. o. Gbg. 1936. 28 pages. Speech by a prominent Swedish
Jew. In the original Swedish. $60.00

169. • JUDISK KALENDER (17 september 1936 -5 september 1937). 1936. 50 pages.
Ngr ill. Bra skick. Stämplad som Provexemplar. $35.00

170. • Klug, Kajetan BOLSJEVISMEN I NÄRBILD. EN VERKLIGHETSSKILDRING FRÅN GPU:S
SLAVLÄGER. 1941. 60 pages. Illustrated. Propagandaskrift från nazistförkaget
Svea Rikes Förlag. Översättare var Anni Åkerhielm. $40.00

171. • Konn, Henry FÖDD I EN LÖVHYDDA. 1973. 2nd Printing 246 pages. Original
Cloth with Jacket. Förf. polsk jude som kom till Sverige 1939. Om livet i ett
litet judiskt getto i tsartidens Ryssland. $45.00

172. • Leymann, Heinz AUSCHWITZ-SPELET. FÖRSLAG TILL SÄLLSKAPSSPEL. 1967. 30
pages. (A4). Satir i form av sällskapsspel. Illustrated. stencilupplaga m.
(tryckt) omsl. Ej utg. i bokform. Förf. blev sedemera psykologiprofessor. $45.00

173. • Lidby, Carl SKALL JAG TAGA VARA PÅ MIN BRODER? ETT ORD I JUDEFRÅGAN.
1944. 96 pages. "Författaren avslöjar orimligheterna i den ariska rasläran", enl
baksidestexten. Sympathetic to the Jewish plight $75.00

174. • Lidman, Brita VI JAGAS. 1946. 306 pages. Okvcl. (mkt. nött) Roman om de
kristna o. judarnas situation i Tyskland under världskriget. Sven L:s hustru.
$75.00

175. • Melander, E. KONUNGENS BILD. EN STRIDSSKRIFT MOT "KULTURRELIGIONEN".
1919. 3rd Printing 147 pages. WITH: Silfving, J.L. UNDER ÖSTERLANDETS SOL.
Vandrings- och reseminnen från Palestina och Syrien. Lindes- berg 1912. 209
pages. Illustrated. WITH Modersohn, Ernst ETT BARNALIV. Skildrat till Guds ära.
Uppsala 1912. 32 pages. Priv. klotrygg. Melanders skrift en pamflett riktad mot
professor Emil Linderholms nyteologiska synsätt. $40.00

176. • Nyström, Anton JUDARNE FÖRR OCH NU, SAMT JUDEFRÅGAN I ÖSTRA EUROPA OCH
DESS LÖSNING. 1919. Illustrated. 308 pages. Nött omsl. $65.00

177. • Pihl, Gunnar Th:son TYSKLAND GÅR SISTA RONDEN. 1943. 6 tus. 344 pages.
Förf. var en av Sveriges bäst underrättade Tysklands-korrespondenter. Han
utvisades augusti 1943. Bl a om Tysklands inre demoralisering, judarnas
behandling , sexualmoral m.m. $60.00

178. • Rohlén-Wohlgemut, Hilde SVENSK-JUDISK LITTERATUR 1775-1994. EN
LITTERATURHISTORISK ÖVERSIKT. 1995. 69 pages. $40.00

179. • Segerstedt, Torgny T. VAR SEGERSTEDT DIKTATURSVÄRMARE. LINJER I HANS
LIBERALA LIVSSYN. 1945. 120 pages. Förf. vill frita fadern (som dog i mars 1945)
från förment nazivänlighet under 1920-talet. Från 30-talet var S. antinazismens
förkämpe. Author was the foremost anti-Nazi journalist in Sweden during the war.
$45.00

180. • Stehr, Artur FÖR SENT. Roman. 1941. Sv Skriftställareförbundets förlag.
227 pages. Förf:s ded. Gott skick. Förf, som var hallänning o folkskollärare,
skildrar - i romanens form - "kärnan i judeproblemen genom tiderna." Novel by a
Swedish author about the Jewish problem. $50.00

181. • Stillschweig, Kurt JUDARNAS EMANCIPATION. En återblick. 1943. 64 pages.
Första utg i serien Judiska Litteratursamfundets småskrifter. $80.00

182. • Tramp, Ebba BERÄTTELSER FRÅN JUDEVÄRLDEN. 1932. 80 pages. (...)"flera av
bokens gestalter äro skildrade efter ännu levande personligheter, om än dessa
bära andra namn." Ovanlig. Tales from Poland and the Baltics about Jews in these
areas. $80.00

183. • Wasserzug-Traeder, Gertrud VARFÖR? ETT SVAR TILL DET JUDISKA FOLKET.
H-fors 1941. 44 pages. 12:o. A condemnation of Antisemitism. $75.00

- Address for order form? - Welcome; Dan Wyman, Books;
47 Dartmouth St. Springfield, MA 01109
phone 413.846.6357 e-fax: 208.567.8926

His e-post: Dan@DanWymanBooks.com

- Homepage?...
- Notice, please:

www.danwymanbooks.com

**

- It looks like the works of Scientist Ahmed RAMI...
- Yes, he gives many referances and he is a wonderful source, too... I recommend
both WYMAN and RAMI, specially to you because you are coming from Scandinavia...
- Yes, I borned in Laponia and can Svekish language..
- You are welcome... You can order all these book by "Big Brother"...
- It's ironical interesting.
- That is right!... Nowadays we are living in real contrats of reel real
"dialectical materialism"...

***


Solidariska hälsningar fr Larsmo som ligger i EU's ockuperade Palestina;
koloniserade Laponia




Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Dr. Ali Shariati's Forum ] [ FAQ ]